|Place of Origin:||China|
|Brand Name:||Phific MBA.99C.4|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||unlimited|
|Packaging Details:||plastic drum/carton drum/bag/|
|Delivery Time:||3-10 working days|
|Synonym:||P-anisic Acid / 4-carboxylphenyl Methyl Ether / MBA||Purity:||≥99.0%|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder||Quality Standard:||Q/320507 LBM10-2006|
|Related Categories:||Building Blocks, C8, Carbonyl Compounds, Carboxylic Acids, Chemical Synthesis, Organic Building Blocks||Brand:||Phific MBA.99C.4|
|Class:||Benzene And Substituted Derivatives|
Pharmaceutical Grade ≥99.0% P-Anisic Acid Cosmetic Raw Materials
p-Anisic acid , also known as 4-methoxybenzoic acid or draconic acid, is one of the isomers of anisic acid. The term "anisic acid" often refers to this form specifically. 4-methoxybenzoic acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water, highly soluble in alcohols and soluble in ether, and ethyl acetate. It is used as an intermediate for eggplant and can also be used in spices and preservatives.
Specifications about p-Anisic acid in BeiLi
BeiLi is a professional manufacturer of pharmaceutical intermediates and fine chemical raw materials in China, we can provide worldwide customers with high quality p-Anisic acid.
|Water||Quality standard||Q/320507 LBM10-2006|
4-methoxybenzoic acid has antiseptic properties. It is used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds, and can also take part in many organic syntheses.
4-methoxybenzoic acid is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, also used as an intermediate of Aniracetam and an inhibitor of tyrosinase.
p-Anisic acid has antiseptic properties. It is also used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds.has become increasingly significant as multi-functional raw material in the cosmetic.
Apart from its main function as masking agent and aroma component, this raw material's interesting qualities of biologically stabilizing cosmetic and dermatologic formulations as well as being an active ingredient against specific germs in skin- and hair-care products.
p-Anisic acid is a part of cresol class antiseptic compounds, it is also used as an insect repellent and ovicide. Anisole, anisic acid, and their derivatives are also widely used in chemical reaction as intermediates to obtain target materials such as perfumes.
|Synonym||p-anisic acid / 4-carboxylphenyl methyl ether / MBA||Molecular formula||C8H8O3||Molar mass
|05-2119085544-34-0000||Other||CAS#2 1335-08-6 ; EC#2 215-618-8|
Physical & chemistry properties
|Appearance||white crystalline powder||Density||1.385g/cm3||Vapor pressure|
|Melting point||183~186ºC||Boling point||275~280ºC||Flash point|
|Ignition point||Solubility||Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, and ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in hot water, solubility in 20ºC water is 0.3g/L.||Smell|
Handling and Storage
Handling: Wash thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing and wash before reuse. Use with adequate ventilation. Minimize dust generation and accumulation. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and clothing. Avoid ingestion and inhalation.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances with temperature below 40 deg C. Keep container closed when not in use. Store in a tightly closed container.
1) We can provide costomers with "one-stop"packaging service,from research,development,production,export and so on.
2) Powerful R&D strength let our technology in a leading level,forever,in turn,to provide customers with better service .
3) We have ISO certificate which let the customers more satisfied and rest assured.
4) More than 20 years of export experience,we can provide customers with more professional service.
Any more questions, or interest about the product, feel free to contact us!
Contact Person: lick